State v. Martin
[…] "(2) Taking a motor vehicle without permission is a class C felony."

[1] The Washington Criminal Code, RCW Title 9A, implies that as used therein, motor vehicle refers to land-based transportation. Although the criminal code does not define motor vehicle, it does contain a definition of vehicle which is of assistance. Now codified at RCW 9A.04.110(26), it provides that a vehicle is "a `motor vehicle' as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail". Use of the disjunctive "or" between "`motor vehicle' as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws" and "vessel", suggests that as used in RCW Title 9A, motor vehicle is a term of art referencing only those motorized vehicles within the purview of the vehicle and traffic laws.