No. 07-0608.
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Richard Bennett, Assistant Attorney General, Matthew Wilber, County Attorney, and Shelly Sedlak, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.
Considered by SACKETT, C.J., and VAITHESWARAN and BAKER, JJ.
[EDITORS' NOTE: THE PUBLICATION STATUS OF THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. THE PRECEDENTIAL VALUE OF CASES WHICH ARE NOT YET PUBLISHED IS GOVERNED BY IOWA CT. R. 6.14 (5).]
Robert Martin appeals his judgment and sentence for homicide by vehicle, leaving the scene, and driving with a suspended or revoked license. See Iowa Code §§ 707.6A (2005); 321.261, 263 (Supp. 2005); 321J.21 (2005). He contends there was insufficient evidence to support the district court's finding of guilt on the homicide by vehicle charge.
The State was required to prove Martin "unintentionally cause[d] the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated." Iowa Code § 707.6A. A reasonable fact- finder could have found the following facts. Martin consumed approximately ten beers during the day. Although he did not have a driver's license, he got into his ex-wife's car and began driving. Rain was falling.