No. 2006CA00339.
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.
{¶ 46} Appellant was convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1) which states, "No person shall: * * * Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water."
{¶ 47} The requisite mental state for this offense is recklessness. State v.