DOCKET NO. A-5762-14T2
[…] The plain error analysis of an erroneous jury charge mandates that the reviewing court examine the charge as a whole to determine its overall effect. State v. McKinney, 223 N.J. 475, 494 (2015). "The standard for assessing the soundness of a jury instruction is 'how and in what sense, under the evidence before them, and the circumstances of the trial, would ordinary . . . jurors understand the instructions as a whole.'" State v. Savage, 172 N.J. 374, 387-88 (2002) (quoting Crego v. Carp, 295 N.J. Super. 565, 573 (App. Div. 1996), certif. denied, 149 N.J. 34 (1997)).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(1), a person is guilty of forgery by altering "if, with purpose to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: (1) Alters or changes any writing of another without his authorization."
The judge charged the jury about purpose and knowledge in connection with the altering charge in substantial conformity with the forgery jury charge, Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Forgery" (2010):