State v. Martin
[…] {¶69} On March 10, 2014, appellant filed a motion for jail time credit. In an attached memorandum, appellant claimed he was entitled to two days of jail time credit for time served on the instant case. The trial court overruled the motion. At the sentencing hearing, counsel for appellant told the court that the PSI improperly stated that he had zero days of jail credit, when he actually had two days.

{¶70} Appellant's community control sanction required him to serve sixty days in the Delaware County Jail. R.C. 2949.08 provides for jail time credit as follows:

(A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community-based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the custody of the sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall deliver the person with the record of the person's conviction to the jailer, administrator, or keeper,