No. 26033.
[…] State v. Kerrigan, 168 Ohio App.3d 455, 2006-Ohio-4279, 860 N.E.2d 816, ¶ 22 (2d Dist.). Therefore, Martin's motivations are not relevant. We need not reach the issue whether the video was lewd, since we hold that this does not have to be proved for a conviction of R.C. 2907.323(A)(1).
{¶ 25} Finally, we note that secretly videotaping a naked person without consent is a crime when committed (with a specific mens rea) against an adult as well as against a child. R.C. 2907.08(B) (voyeurism) provides that “[n]o person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, file, photograph, or otherwise record the other person in a state of nudity.” The same statutory definition of nudity applies to this section.