State v. Martin
[…] State v. Thurber, 313 Kan. 1002, 1007, 492 P.3d 1185 (2021). The Kansas Constitution states that the Kansas Supreme Court "shall have . . . such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law." Kan. Const., art. 3, § 3. Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statutes, with some exceptions. State v. Clark, 313 Kan. 556, 561, 486 P.3d 591 (2021). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law, subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Hillard, 315 Kan. 732, 775, 511 P.3d 883 (2022).

K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." Martin pleaded no contest to unlawful distribution of methamphetamine. On appeal, she is trying to attack her conviction, not her sentence, by arguing that the district court erred in denying her motion to suppress.