State v. Martin
[…] Suppression Mot., at 6-11 (D.I. 15) (available at A-019-043).

(6) Another judge of this Court denied the motion from the bench at the conclusion of the suppression hearing.

D.I. 24; A-109-113.

(7) Several weeks later, following a bench trial before the undersigned, Mr. Martin was convicted of the drug dealing, aggravated possession, and related conspiracy charge. He was immediately sentenced to serve, inter alia, an unsuspended two-year term of imprisonment-a statutory minimum the imposition of which was required and could not be suspended.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4752(2) (2016) (drug dealing a tier 2 quantity of marijuana with an aggravating factor is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence "[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court").

(8) Mr. Martin-still with the same counsel-filed a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence. His sole issue on appeal was that this Court erred when it denied his suppression motion. Among other things, he then argued:

See Direct Appeal Open. Br. 3-4, (available at A-139-166).