23CA702 23CA703
[…] Robinson, 5th Dist. Knox Nos. 22 CA 15, 22 CA 16, 2023-Ohio-825, ¶ 13-14.
{¶17} In Work, the appellant was charged with assault and battery, tried by a jury of six under the act of March 14, 1853, and convicted. Work at 301. He asserted that the act, "so far as it authorizes a conviction upon the finding of such a jury, is unconstitutional and void," relying on Article I, Sections V and X of the Ohio Constitution. Id. at 301-302. At the time, Article I, Section V, of the Ohio Constitution stated: "The right of trial by jury shall be inviolate." Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution stated that "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * *." Work set forth the essential and distinguishing features of juries at common law: "The number must be twelve, they must be impartially selected, and must unanimously concur in the guilt of the accused before a conviction can be had."