No. 58728-9-II
[…] After reviewing briefing and hearing oral argument, the trial court denied Martin’s motion for resentencing pursuant to RCW 36.27.130.
¶8 Martin appeals the trial court’s denial of her resentencing motion.
ANALYSIS
¶9 Martin argues that procedural due process entitles her to bring a motion for resentencing pursuant to RCW 36.27.130. The State argues that RCW 36.27.130 does not create a protected liberty interest for which an offender is entitled to procedural due process protections. We agree with the State.
A. Statutory Overview
¶10 RCW 36.27.130(1) states that the "prosecutor of a county in which an offender was sentenced for a felony offense may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court’s successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice."
¶11 The sentencing court "may grant or deny" a prosecutor’s petition. RCW 36.27.130(2). When determining whether to grant or deny the petition,