COA22-963
[…] Defendant concedes the trial court gave a special jury instruction on defense of habitation, but Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to repeat this instruction after each instruction on the crimes alleged. We disagree and hold the trial court properly instructed the jury on the defense of habitation.
The defense of habitation instruction informs a jury of the self-defense presumption as mentioned above and codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b). If applied, a juror would presume that a defendant acted in self-defense if the decedent "was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home[.]" § 14-51.2(b)(1).
Neither this Court nor our Supreme Court has ever held a trial court is required to repeat the defense of habitation instruction after each instruction on alternative crimes. Defendant raises the case of State v. Dooley in support of his argument.