A18-0893
[…] Rptr. 656, 662 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991). "'Intimate part' means the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, and the breast of a female." Cal. Penal Code, § 243.4(f)(1) (West 1991).
Respondent's brief cites this as subdivision (g), which is the current version of the statute, but the definition was provided in subdivision (f) at the time appellant committed the crime.
In Minnesota, a person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if "the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(c). Sexual contact includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i) (2016). Intimate parts "includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Id., subd. 5 (2016). "Force" is defined as "the infliction, attempted infliction, or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm or commission or threat of any other crime by the actor against the complainant or another." Id., subd. 3 (2016).