No. W2012-01011-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Otherwise, we would have no challenge." The court began its findings of fact and conclusions of law. This statement indicates that the court had a general policy of denying judicial diversion for this particular offense, although judicial diversion is permitted for introducing contraband into a penal institution. See T.C.A. § 40-35-313(a)(1)(B)(I) (2010). Any such policy is in direct contravention of the statute making this offense diversion eligible and is an abuse of discretion.
We also note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-205 requires that a presentence report be completed "upon the acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or findings of guilty" in felony cases. The Defendant was convicted of two Class C felonies and one Class E felony. No presentence report was prepared, and the parties waived having a report prepared for the trial court's judicial diversion determination.