State v. Marshall
[…] State v. Litton, 2016-Ohio- 7913, ¶ 17 (12th Dist.). An abuse of discretion implies that the court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable, and not merely an error of law or judgment. State v. Hancock, 2006-Ohio-160, ¶ 130.

Appellant does not specifically identify which of the Crim. R. 33(A) grounds support his motion for a new trial. He generally states there was an "irregularity in the proceeding" that was a "surprise" to him.

{¶ 23} Appellant argues that R.C. 2945.33 was violated, a statute governing the keeping and conduct of a jury after a case is submitted to them. That statute states, in pertinent part:

When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court . . . may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer.