State v. Marshall
[…] State v. Soto, 301 Kan. 969, 977, 349 P.3d 1256 (2015). Under this standard, a district court has not abused its discretion “if a reasonable person could agree with the district court's decision.” State v. Thomas, 257 Kan. 228, 229, 891 P.2d 417 (1995). To the extent that this court is required to interpret K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3501, our review is unlimited because statutory interpretation is a question of law. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

B. Timeliness

On a defendant's motion, a district court may grant a new trial if the interest of justice requires it. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3501(1). A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds other than newly discovered evidence “shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14–day period.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3501(1). This 14–day statutory time limit is mandatory, not discretionary. State v. Holt, 298 Kan. 469, Syl. ¶ 5, 313 P.3d 826 (2013).

Marshall argues that because he was incarcerated, the prison mailbox rule should apply.