STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeffery Davies MARSHALL, Appellant.
[…] State v. Fritz, 299 Kan. 153, 154, 321 P.3d 763 (2014). Yet, when a motion to withdraw plea is denied without argument and additional evidence “this court applies the same procedures and standards of review as in cases arising out of K.S.A. 60–1507.” 299 Kan. at 154–55. Consequently, this court exercises de novo review because it has the same access to the motions, records, and files as the trial court. 299 Kan. at 155 (citing State v. Moses, 296 Kan. 1126, 1127–28, 297 P.3d 1174 2013 ).
Application of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 3210(e)(1) & (e)(2)
Under K.S.A 2014 Supp. 3210(e)(1), a defendant must move to withdraw plea post sentencing
“within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.”
Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2), however, this time limitation “may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” Thus, if the defendant fails to move to withdraw plea within the jurisdictional time limits stated under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1), then the defendant must make an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect to the trial court in order to withdraw plea.