NO. 2022-K-0145 CONSOLIDATED WITH: NO. 2022-K-0159 CONSOLIDATED WITH: NO. 2022-K-0172
[…] Williams’ writ application addressed supra , and (2) offers a "reply" to the State's writ application, defending the trial court's ruling granting Defendants’ Brady claim, also addressed, supra .
The State asserted at the post-conviction hearing that Mr. Marshall failed to raise this claim at any time prior to August 26, 2021, when he asserted it for the first time in his "Closing Brief," despite having knowledge of the responsive verdict of attempted manslaughter since he was indicted. Accordingly, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B), the claim should be dismissed.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) provides that if an application for post-conviction relief "alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court shall deny relief." "The contemporaneous objection rule has two purposes: (1) to put the trial judge on notice of the alleged irregularity so that he may cure the problem and (2) to prevent a defendant from gambling for a favorable verdict and then resorting to appeal on errors that might easily have been corrected