A-23-487
[…] In reviewing claims of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal, an appellate court decides only whether the undisputed facts contained within the record are sufficient to conclusively determine whether counsel did or did not provide effective assistance and whether the defendant was or was not prejudiced by counsel's alleged deficient performance. State v. Blaha, 303 Neb. 415, 929 N.W.2d 494 (2019).
V. ANALYSIS
1. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Marsh argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. Marsh was convicted of attempted first degree assault pursuant to §§ 28-308 and 28-201 and use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony pursuant to § 28-1205.
Regarding criminal attempt, § 28-201 provides, in relevant part, that:
(1) A person shall be guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he or she: ....
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he or she believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his or her commission of the crime.