State v. Marll
[…] State v. Pirtle, 127 Wn.2d 628, 656, 904 P.2d 245 (1995), cert. denied, 518 U.S. 1026 (1996). Jury instructions are sufficient if they are supported by substantial evidence, allow the parties to argue their theories of the case, and, when read as a whole, properly inform the jury of the applicable law. State v. Riley, 137 Wn.2d 904, 908-09, 976 P.2d 624 (1999).

A person is guilty of second degree assault if he or she intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a).

A person acts intentionally "when he [or she] acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). A person acts recklessly "when he [or she] knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his [or her] disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable [person] would exercise in the same situation." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c).