State v. Markham
[…] We review this issue de novo. State v. Johnson, 94 Wn. App. 882, 897, 974 P.2d 855 (1999), review denied, 139 Wn.2d 1028 (2000).

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states in part that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision applies to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996). Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We interpret the two provisions equivalently. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 235.

"A person subjected to custodial interrogation by a state agent is entitled to the benefit of the procedural protections enunciated in Miranda." State v. Walton, 67 Wn. App. 127, 129, 834 P.2d 624 (1992).