A23-1871
[…] Third, Defendant acted with the intention of deterring or interfering with [the officer]. Fourth, Defendant's act took place on or about December 14, 2021, in Meeker County.
Markgraf contests only the third element and claims that the district court misstated the law because it "added language to the statute" by telling the jury he must have "acted with the intention of deterring or interfering with [the officer]." We are not persuaded.
Section 609.50, subdivision 1(2), states that "[w]hoever intentionally . . . obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties" is guilty of obstructing legal process. We construe the statute narrowly, requiring the state to prove that the defendant acted intentionally. See State v. Ihle, 640 N.W.2d 910, 915-16 (Minn. 2002) (reiterating that Minn.