No. 2 CA-CR 2012-0478
[…] Id. Martinez argued there was insufficient evidence of the pursuit because there was no specific testimony the officer had activated his overhead lights after the driver sped away. Id. ¶ 5.
Section 28-622.01 states:
A driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle that is being operated in the manner described in § 28-624, subsection C is guilty of a class 5 felony. The law enforcement vehicle shall be appropriately marked to show that it is an official law enforcement vehicle.
Section 28-624 allows authorized emergency vehicles to disregard certain traffic laws. Subsection C of § 28-624 further states:
The exemptions authorized by this section for an authorized emergency vehicle apply only if the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary and if the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of the vehicle, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red or red and blue light or lens visible from in front of the vehicle.
¶6 This court held that, on its face, § 28-624(C) did not require the activation of emergency lights to prove the crime of unlawful flight because police vehicles are not required to display their emergency lights under the subsection.