No. 75-6025, CA 5978
[…] ORS 138.050 limits the issues which may be heard on direct appeal after a plea of guilty to questions arising from the excessiveness of the fine or sentence. In State v. Olson, 22 Or. App. 344, 539 P.2d 166 (1975), this court held that assessment of costs was a part of the sentence and could be considered on appeal.
ORS 161.665(1, 2) provides as follows:
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law."
The cost bill submitted by the prosecutor and approved by the trial judge included costs of court-appointed counsel for defendant, state's witness fees, and a prevailing party fee. Costs authorized by ORS 161.665 include those of court-appointed counsel, State v. Fuller, 12 Or.