State v. Marinelli
[…] State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 685, 317 P.3d 54 (2014).

In this case, Marinelli committed the aggravated assault on May 3, 2013. Consequently, the 2011 amendments of KORA apply. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–4904(a)(1)(A) states: “At the time of conviction or adjudication for an offense requiring registration as provided in K.S.A. 22–4902, and amendments thereto, the court shall: (A) Inform any offender, on the record, of the procedure to register and the requirements of K.S.A. 22–4905, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–4902(e)(2) states that a violent offender includes any person who “on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.”

At the plea hearing when Marinelli was convicted, the trial judge did not inform Marinelli of his duty to register under KORA. Moreover, no discussions regarding KORA registration occurred.