C 88-11-37800; CA A60741
[…] Defendant was charged with escape in the second degree. ORS 162.155. Before trial, he moved to dismiss the charge on the ground of former jeopardy, arguing that his probation on an earlier conviction had been revoked for the same alleged conduct. The trial court granted the motion, and the state appeals. We reverse.
The laws governing double jeopardy protect defendants from more that one criminal prosecution for the same criminal offense. Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offence [sic] * * *." ORS 131.515 provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:
"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."
The Former Jeopardy Clause and the statute, however, do not "prevent a person on probation who commits illegal acts from being responsible for those acts through both criminal prosecution and probation revocation." State v. Montgomery, 3 Or. App. 555, 557, 474 P.2d 780 (1970).