NO. COA11-95
[…] Finally, Defendant contends that the "trial court erred and abused its discretion in allowing the State to join the murder and kidnapping cases with the alleged robbery of David Leslie because (1) there was no transactional connection between those cases; and (2) joinder was prejudicial to the Defendant." We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009) provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." The court must apply a two-part test in order to determine whether joinder is proper.