State v. Marcum
[…] Appellant argues that the money should be released to appellant's friends, Marvin Bates and Brian Sayers, who have a receipt showing that they posted the sum of $8,958.39 on behalf of appellant. Moreover, the receipt states this was the balance due for "Posting of Bonds."

{¶ 7} The issue presented is complicated by the fact that part of the stay order references the posting of a traditional bond, while the other condition to obtain a stay was the filing of the alleged amount of unpaid child support to be held in escrow.

{¶ 8} Appellant argues that based on R.C. 2937.40(B), the bond money must be returned to the party (other than the accused) who deposited it, especially since the parties have not expressly approved the use of the bond money for any other purpose. The statute provides:

{¶ 9} "When cash or securities have been deposited as bail by a person other than the accused and the bail is discharged and released pursuant to division (A) of this section, or when property has been pledged by a surety on recognizance and the surety on recognizance has been released pursuant to division (A) of this section, the court shall not deduct any amount from the cash or securities or declare forfeited and levy or execute against pledged property. The court shall not apply any of the deposited cash or securities toward, or declare forfeited and levy or execute against property pledged for a recognizance for, the satisfaction of any penalty or fine, and court costs, assessed against the accused upon his conviction or guilty plea, except upon express approval of the person who deposited the cash or securities or the surety." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 10} Here, the state is not asking that the court release the $8,958.39 in order to pay a fine or penalty assessed against appellant or any court costs appellant was directed to pay. Instead, the state is asking that the court release the escrowed funds in order to pay delinquent child support it alleges appellant owes. Thus, R.C. 2937.40(B) does not govern this situation.

{¶ 11} Additionally, R.C. 2937.40(A) expressly provides:

{¶ 12} "Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 13} Here, we ordered appellant to post $25,000 cash or surety to the clerk. This was appellant's bond. Additionally, we required appellant to pay in full the amount of support he owed to be held in escrow. This was in addition to appellant's bond.