State v. Marcelis
[…] III. Mr. Marcelis received ineffective assistance of counsel when his defense counsel did not bring to the trial court's attention that he was incapable of paying the fine imposed.

IV. The trial court committed error in imposing excessive fines.

V. The trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences.

{¶5} The first and fifth assignments of error are dispositive of this appeal. Ohio's multiple-count or "allied offenses" statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides the following:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.