State v. Manuel
[…] {¶ 16} Based on the evidence presented by the state, we find that appellant's conviction for disorderly conduct is supported by the sufficiency of the evidence. The evidence establishes that appellant caused a public disturbance by engaging in violent or turbulent behavior when he threw the receiver of the phone through the window of Hannebaum's office.

{¶ 17} Appellant was also convicted of criminal damaging in violation of Middletown City Ordinance 642.10-1, which is essentially the same as R.C. 2909.06, which provides:

{¶ 18} "(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

{¶ 19} "(1) Knowingly, by any means;

{¶ 20} "(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance."

{¶ 21} Again, we find that the sufficiency of the evidence supports appellant's conviction. The evidence presented at trial indicates that appellant knowingly caused damage to the gate arm at the AK Steel plant without the consent of the property owner.