STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. RANDOLPH ARTHUR MANTIE, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] If Mantie stopped for the stop sign on Courtland as he says he did, he still had the duty to yield the right-of-way to the vehicles approaching the intersection at Hopkins because it was not controlled by a stop sign or signal.
WIS. STAT. § 346.46 (2) states:
Stops required by sub. (1) shall be made in the following manner:
(a) If there is a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before crossing such line.
(b) If there is no clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.
(c) If there is neither a clearly marked stop line nor a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection or if the operator cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the vehicle at such point as will enable the operator to efficiently observe the traffic on the intersecting roadway.
¶25 Basically, Mantie is arguing that the twenty to twenty-five feet after the stop sign on Courtland and before the western edge of Hopkins created a new intersection that was uncontrolled within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 346.18. But as the evidence plainly shows, the twenty to twenty-five feet was in reality nothing more than a slightly longer space between the stop sign and intersection. Mantie still had the duty to yield the right-of-way to the cars on Hopkins as WIS. STAT. § 346.46 states.
A case Mantie relies on, Seitz v. Seitz , 35 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 151 N.W.2d 86 (1967), is factually distinguishable and therefore does not support his argument. There, in a negligence case, the court construed a different statute, WIS. STAT. §§ 346.39(1) and (2), to determine the relative duties of drivers who entered an intersection, one with a flashing red light and the other with a flashing yellow light. Id.
¶26 Common sense and the traffic statutes required Mantie to yield the right-of-way to the officer, just as the trial court correctly concluded. So, even if Mantie had not failed to stop for the stop sign, he still failed to proceed with caution after the stop, given the factual findings of speed and the sudden, late stop.