No. COA15–33.
[…] The State concedes error on this issue, and we agree.
The standard of review relating to the sentence imposed by the trial court is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing. However, the question of whether a conviction under an out-of-state statute is substantially similar to an offense under North Carolina statutes is a question of law requiring de novo review on appeal.
State v. Fortney, 201 N.C.App. 662, 669, 687 S.E.2d 518, 524 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(e) (2013).