State v. Mannery
[…] To prove felony intimidation of a witness, the jury was instructed that the State had to prove that (1) Alice was a witness; (2) Mannery "attempted to prevent or to dissuade [Alice] from attending or giving testimony at a proceeding authorized by law"; and (3) Mannery "acted knowingly and maliciously." Further, the jury needed to decide whether Mannery acted in furtherance of a conspiracy, which was defined for the jury that, under Wis.Stat. § 939.31, "is committed by one who, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object."

¶42 Mannery argues that the State failed to prove an "overt act" in furtherance of the conspiracy. Returning to the jury instructions, the State must prove that: