No. 06-1693.
[…] Crumbley, 135 N.C. App. 59, 519 S.E.2d 94 (1999). In Crumbley, as in this case, the trial court imposed multiple sentences on the defendant, but in open court did not indicate whether those sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. Id. at 61, 519 S.E.2d at 96. Subsequently, a written judgment was entered stating that the sentences would run consecutively. Id. This Court observed that the legal effect of the oral judgment was that the prison sentences should run concurrently. Id. at 67, 519 S.E.2d at 99. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2007) ("If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.").