I.D. No. 0404011263, Cr. A. No. IK04-05-0239 thru 0241.
[…] Defendant's contention is that his conviction can only be based on his unilateral acts because he was acquitted of the conspiracy charge. He argues that because the jury found him guilty of robbery in the first degree, but not guilty as to assault, his conviction was based on accomplice liability. For the reasons set forth below, the Defendant's motions must be denied.
During deliberations, the jury sent this Court a note asking, "1. Robbery 1 — can it be an accessory to crime." In response, this Court read 11 Del. C. § 275(a), which states, "[a] person indicted for committing an offense may be convicted as an accomplice to another person guilty of committing the offense." This Court never mentioned 11 Del. C. § 271, which details accomplice liability, because it was not the theory advanced by the State.