No. CAAP–11–0000126.
[…] Manipon–Silva challenges the final judgment and sentence on the grounds that (1) the circuit court gave a confusing and erroneous limiting instruction to accompany a videotaped interview of the investigating detective questioning Manipon–Silva and (2) there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction because two pieces of physical evidence do not conclusively establish his guilt.
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ann presided.
.HRS § 707–730(1)(b) states, “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if ... (b) [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old.”
.HRS § 707–732(1)(b) states, “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if ... (b) [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person.”