No. COA15–86.
[…] Wojdyla, but the State's evidence showed only that defendant obtained value from Ms. Wojdyla's husband.” Id. at ––––, 738 S.E.2d at 438. We rejected the defendant's contention that this discrepancy between the indictment and the evidence constituted a fatal variance, explaining that
[a]n indictment for obtaining property by false pretenses need not allege the name of any particular victim because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100(a) does not require that the State prove an intent to defraud any particular person. Indeed, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100(a) specifically provides:
It shall be sufficient in any indictment for obtaining or attempting to obtain any such money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value by false pretenses to allege that the party accused did the act with intent to defraud, without alleging an intent to defraud any particular person, and without alleging any ownership of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value; and upon the trial of any such indictment, it shall not be necessary to prove ... an intent to defraud any particular person ... but it shall be sufficient to allege and prove that the party accused made the false pretense charged with an intent to defraud.
(Emphasis added.)