State v. Malloy
[…] Defendant purports to base his first Assignment of Error on an exception noted in the record to the bill of indictment. Such an exception does not challenge the sufficiency of the bill. However, we treat the Assignment of Error, and defendant's argument in his brief in support thereof, as a motion for appropriate relief on the grounds that the bill of indictment is fatally defective because it fails to allege that the property allegedly possessed by the defendant was "stolen property," an essential element of the offense described in G.S. 14-71.1. The statute provides in pertinent part:

If any person shall possess any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, either at common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter to be made, such person knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a criminal offense . . . .

In this case the bill of indictment follows the language of the statute.