No. 46659.
[…] Minn.St. 611.026.
(2) Did the State of Minnesota prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant caused the death of his wife with premeditation and with the intent to effect her death so as to sustain the jury verdict of murder in the first degree? Minn.St. 609.185. We affirm.
Minn.St. 609.185 provides in part: "Whoever does * * * the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
"(1) Causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of such person or of another * * *." Section 609.18 defines "premeditation" to mean "to consider, plan or prepare for, or to determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission."
The basic facts are undisputed; the controversy focuses instead on the inference from those facts to defendant's mental state at the time he killed his wife. At that time, defendant was 62 and his wife 63, and they had been married some 33 years.