DOCKET NO. A-4047-11T4
[…] Thus,
[a]n offense will be considered a lesser included offense in several circumstances. One is where the proof required to establish a greater offense is also sufficient to establish every element of a lesser offense. Another is where two offenses are the same but a lesser degree of culpability is required to establish the lesser offense.Conversely, the determination of related offenses, rather than included offenses, focuses on whether the "offense charged and the related offense share a common factual nucleus." Id. at 130; see N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a) ("When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.").
[Thomas, supra, 187 N.J. at 129 (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Muniz, 22 8 N.J. Super. 492, 496 (App. Div. 1988), rev'd on other grounds, 118 N.J. 319 (1990)).]