STATE OF HAWAII, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN KALIKO MAKANANI, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Makanani also argues that prospective jurors were excused over his objection in violation of HRS § 612-7. Makanani challenges the excusal of four male jurors, Jurors 8, 31, 33, and 37, and argues that their excusal limited the number of potential male jurors. He points out that forty-nine jurors were called but only thirty-six appeared. After the jurors were excused, the potential jury pool was narrowed down to twenty-four from which twelve jurors were chosen. Makanani complains that his jury pool included only six men, only three of whom were chosen to sit on the jury.
HRS § 612-7 states:
A prospective juror shall not be excused by a court for slight or trivial cause, but only when it appears that jury duty would entail a serious personal hardship, or that for other good cause the prospective juror should be excused either temporarily or otherwise.
The Hawai'i Supreme Court has instructed that "generally, the circuit courts are vested with considerable discretion in the matter of excusing persons from jury service. Absent an abuse of that discretion, the judge's decision will not be disturbed." State v.