CAAP-21-0000329 CAAP-21-0000330
[…] After separate bench trials in each case, Maile was convicted of Criminal Contempt of Court (Contempt of Court) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1077(1)(g).
Maile filed Notices of Appeal on May 17, 2021 in CAAP-21-0000329 and CAAP-21-0000330. This court consolidated the appeals under CAAP-21-0000329 on June 29, 2021.
The Honorable Christopher M. Dunn presided over the trial and signed the May 14, 2021 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment.
HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) (2014) states in pertinent part, "(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if: . . . (g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]"