CAAP-21-0000329 CAAP-21-0000330
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, "evidence adduced in the trial court must be considered in the strongest light for the prosecution." State v. Williams, 149 Hawai'i 381, 392, 491 P.3d 592, 603 (2021) (internal brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Kalaola, 124 Hawai'i 43, 49, 237 P.3d 1109, 1115 (2010)). On appeal, the test is "whether there was substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the trier of fact." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Kalaola, 124 Hawai'i at 49, 237 P.3d at 1115).
Pursuant to HRS § 710-1077(1)(g), "(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if: . . . (g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]" (emphasis added). Under the statute, the State had to prove that (1) Maile failed to appear in court, and (2) knowingly disobeyed or resisted completing his sentence.