McBride, 940 P.2d 539, 543–44 (Utah Ct.App.1997) (applying “modified ‘but for’ test” in rejecting defendant's argument that police negligence was not superseding cause of victim's loss); United States v. Vaknin, 112 F.3d 579, 589 (1st Cir.1997) (“Even if but for causation is acceptable in theory, limitless but for causation is not. Restitution should not lie if the conduct underlying the offense of conviction is too far removed, either factually or temporally, from the loss.”).
"It is a mandatory part of sentencing in Iowa." State v. Mai, 572 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997). Iowa Code section 910.2 (2005) provides: In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty . . . the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims . . . and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement.
See State v. Harper, No. 17-0813, 2018 WL 1433073, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App.