No. SD 36257
[…] See Crawford , 541 U.S. at 36, 124 S.Ct. at 1354. "[W]hether a criminal defendant's rights were violated under the Confrontation Clause is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. " State v. Roy , 597 S.W.3d 710, 719 (Mo. App. S.D. 2020) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
In Roy , we discussed at length the precedent and policies at issue in a challenge that evidence is testimonial (and therefore inadmissible) under the Confrontation Clause. 597 S.W.3d at 717-724.
Exhibit 7 was admitted pursuant to section 302.312, which provides:
Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and senior services and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings.
See Doughty v. Dir. of Revenue , 387 S.W.3d 383, 386 (Mo. banc 2013) ; Ridgway v. Dir. of Revenue , 573 S.W.3d 129, 134 (Mo. App. E.D. 2019).
As the State correctly argues, Exhibit 7 was a public record, which is not (as applicable here) testimonial evidence subject to exclusion under the Confrontation Clause: