STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Francisco MAHUKA, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Mahuka contends that based on his testimony that he did not threaten the complaining witness with any knives, there was a rational basis in the evidence warranting a jury instruction as to the lesser included offenses. Mahuka further claims that the jury was not given the opportunity to consider the lesser included offenses, and therefore, the Circuit Court's plain error “contributed to [Mahuka's] conviction of Terroristic Threatening in the 1st Degree,” thereby denying Mahuka's fundamental rights, and mandating that his conviction be vacated and a new trial ordered.
.HRS § 707–717(1) (1993) provides that “A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707–716 [,]” i.e., including but not limited to terroristic threatening without the use of a dangerous instrument.