Court of Appeals No. OT-17-035
[…] Kalish at ¶ 18.
{¶ 10} In his brief, appellant argues that this was a one-time incident based on the facts that he has no prior criminal record, he is now in his late 50s, he has confessed to the crime, and has reconciled with God. Thus, he concludes that a prison term is not necessary to protect the public from future crime as that standard is set forth in R.C. 2929.11.
{¶ 11} Under R.C. 2929.12, the trial court has "discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code." Moreover, we have held that "[a] trial court's discretion to impose a sentence within the statutory guidelines is very broad." State v. Harmon, 6th Dist. Lucas No.