Appellate Case No. 2012-213062 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-449
[…] 2. As to the denial of Mahaffey's request to charge the jury on second-degree burglary: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(1)(a) (2003) (stating, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of first-degree burglary if (1) the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and (2) in entering, or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight, he or another participant in the crime is armed with a deadly weapon); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A) (2003) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."); State v. Coleman, 342 S.C. 172, 175, 536 S.E.2d 387, 389 (Ct. App. 2000) ("It is not error to refuse to charge the lesser included offense unless there is evidence tending to show the defendant was guilty only of the lesser offense."); State v.