No. 2007-G-2799.
[…] {¶ 9} Standard of Review
{¶ 10} The standard of review in an appeal from a trial court's interpretation and application of a statute is de novo. State v. Sufronko (1995), 105 Ohio App.3d 504. The instant case requires our review of the trial court's application of the statutes regarding reviving a dormant judgment, therefore we review the trial court's decision de novo.
{¶ 11} Revivor of Dormant Judgment
{¶ 12} The following two statutes are pertinent to a resolution of the issue at hand. R.C. 2325.15 addresses revivor of judgment. It provides as follows:
{¶ 13} "When a judgment, including judgments rendered by a judge of a county court or mayor, a transcript of which has been filed in the court of common pleas for execution, is dormant, or when a finding for money in equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding made subject to execution as judgments at law are, in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which transcript of judgment was filed."
{¶ 14} R.C. 2325.17 addresses the time a lien attaches when a dormant judgment is revived. That statute provides: