State v. Magliano
[…] I

  5. Allnutt v. Comptroller

    61 Md. App. 517 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985)   Cited 4 times
    Holding that court did not abuse its discretion in denying jury trial where main issues were questions of law

    Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . . except such as . . . may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution. . . ." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969). Art. 23 states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars, shall be inviolably preserved."

  6. Watkins v. State

    42 Md. App. 349 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1979)   Cited 14 times
    Holding that the escape statute revisions and consolidation abrogated the common law crime of escape