W. La Fave A. Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law § 63, pp. 498-499 (hereinafter referred to as La Fave Scott). The rules are frequently procedural embar
[…] W. La Fave A. Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law § 63, pp. 498-499 (hereinafter referred to as La Fave Scott). The rules are frequently procedural embarrassments to the State, see State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 255 A.2d 470 (1969), and the case at hand furnishes yet another example. It concerns the application of the common law doctrine of accessoryship to the crime of murder, and the procedural embarrassments to the State are compounded by the statutory classification in Maryland of murder into degrees, which was unknown at the English common law. I
Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . . except such as . . . may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution. . . ." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969).