State v. Magliano
[…] Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 255 A.2d 470 (1969), and the case at hand furnishes yet another example. It concerns the application of the common law doctrine of accessoryship to the crime of murder, and the procedural embarrassments to the State are compounded by the statutory classification in Maryland of murder into degrees, which was unknown at the English common law. I

  5. Allnutt v. Comptroller

    61 Md. App. 517 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985)   Cited 4 times
    Holding that court did not abuse its discretion in denying jury trial where main issues were questions of law

    Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . . except such as . . . may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution. . . ." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969).