W. La Fave A. Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law § 63, pp. 498-499 (hereinafter referred to as La Fave Scott). The rules are frequently procedural embar
[…] I
Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights states, in relevant part, that the inhabitants of Maryland are "entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . . except such as . . . may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution. . . ." See State v. Magliano, 7 Md. App. 286, 293, 255 A.2d 470 (1969). Art. 23 states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five hundred dollars, shall be inviolably preserved."