No. 2008-T-0078.
[…] {¶ 28} Timeliness of Receipt of Notice
{¶ 29} Mr. Maggy is correct in his assertion that pursuant to R.C. 2950.032, the Attorney General was required to determine the offender's classification relative to the offender's offense between July 1, 2007 and December 1, 2007. See R.C. 2950.032(A)(1).
{¶ 30} Further, pursuant to R.C. 2950.032(A)(2), the DRC was required to provide such written notice between July 1, 2007 and December 1, 2007, to all such offenders, except that "[t]he department * * * is not required to provide the written notice to an offender * * * if the attorney general included in the document provided to the particular department * * * notice that the attorney general will be sending that offender * * * a registered letter and that the department is not required to provide to that offender * * * the written notice." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 31} It is axiomatic that statutes in pari materia are to be construed together; thus, R.C. 2950.032 must be read in conjunction with the primary notice to offender statute, R.C. 2950.03.