No. 2008-T-0078.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 31} It is axiomatic that statutes in pari materia are to be construed together; thus, R.C. 2950.032 must be read in conjunction with the primary notice to offender statute, R.C. 2950.03.
{¶ 32} R.C. 2950.03(A)(1), notice of duty to register, provides in relevant part:
{¶ 33} "Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense * * *, if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement for any offense, and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term, * * * the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, * * *, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released * * *." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 34} While the statutory language is a tad convoluted, Mr. Maggy's argument that the provision of the new Act cannot apply to him because he received his notice after December 1, 2007, fails because he remains incarcerated. None of his rights have been abused.