No. 2008-T-0078.
[…] He received the notice on January 9, 2008. The notice was dated November 30, 2007, thus it is clear that the Attorney General made the determination that Mr. Maggy was a Tier III offender on that date. The notice was then timely provided, pursuant to R.C. 2950.03(A)(1), which clearly states that regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed and if, on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is incarcerated for that offense, notice shall be provided before the offender is released.
{¶ 36} This statutory interpretation is further reinforced by a reading of R.C. 2950.033, which applies to offenders whose duties to register are scheduled to terminate on or after July 1, 2007 and prior to January 1, 2008.
{¶ 37} R.C. 2950.033(A)(5) states in relevant part:
{¶ 38} "If the offender * * * is in a category described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of section R.C. 2950.032 *** but does not receive a notice from the department of rehabilitation and correction * * * pursuant to (A)(2) of that section, notwithstanding the failure of the offender * * * to receive the registered letter or the notice, the offender's * * * duty to comply with Sections R.C. 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code shall continue in accordance with, and for the duration specified in, the provisions of Chapter 2950 of the Revised Code as they will exist under the changes to the provisions that will be implemented on January 1, 2008." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 39} Thus, even those offenders who did not receive notice between July 1, 2007 and December 1, 2007, and whose duties were set to expire during that time period, are still expected to comply with the new Act.