State v. Madsen
[…] See CP at 27. Instructions 37 and 38 define the term deadly weapon for the special verdicts, so they are the relevant instructions here.

RCW 9.94A.602. It further instructed that: The following instruments are examples of deadly weapons: blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, and any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.

RCW 9.94A.602 provides:

[A]n implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.

CP at 56-57.

Neither party presented any evidence suggesting that the flashlight was one of the specific items listed. Thus, the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the flashlight had the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it was used, was likely to produce or could have easily produced death.

The evidence taken in the light most favorable to the State shows that Madsen pinned Stroupe down and repeatedly struck him and attempted to strike him in the head with a large flashlight while screaming that he intended to kill him. Given the size and weight of the flashlight, Madsen's position in being on top of Stroupe, the fact he attempted to and did strike Stroupe in the head, and his stated intent, there was sufficient evidence to allow the jury to find that the flashlight had the capacity to inflict death and was likely to or could have easily and readily done so. See State v. Barragan, 102 Wn.